Privacy

This privacy notice tells you how TrigPoint will collect and process your personal data if you (purchase our products and/or services, sign up to our newsletter) and use our website. Or if we send you marketing communications as a prospective business customer.

We comply with the latest data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please note that we may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes here.

About Us

TrigPoint specialises in executive coaching and change management and is based in Derbyshire. We provide individuals, companies and organisations across the UK with support in two main areas: one-to-one executive coaching and strategic business planning.

Who to contact regarding your personal data

We take your privacy seriously. Our Data Protection Manager looks after data protection and would be happy to answer any of your questions about this privacy notice and how TrigPoint uses your data. They can be contacted directly via our online contact form or on 07785 503050.

How we collect and process your personal data

We will only use your personal data where there is a clear legal basis to do so. There are a number of main ways we process the personal data you provide. We endeavor to keep this information accurate and up to date, and not keep it longer than is necessary.

1. To administer your account as a customer

In order to perform a contract between us to provide our products and services effectively and ensure the best possible experience, we need to collect and process the following personal data when you purchase a product and/or service:

Personal data type How the data is collected – you may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
First name, Last name You may provide this data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, as part of purchasing/enquiring about a product or service.
Company name
Address
Phone number (normally a mobile)
Email address
Credit Card information (we do not store this data)

This personal data will be used for the following services and purposes:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To compile a database of people interested in being informed about TrigPoint products/services and activities
  • To send periodic emails to communicate information about new products and services, product updates, technical information and activities that may be of interest
  • To follow up with you after correspondence

2. To send you marketing communications as a customer

We send all our customers marketing communications, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to develop and build our business. These communications include:

  • Business news
  • Product and service advice
  • Promotions and the latest related product offers
  • Information and advertisement via social media

Customers find these communications useful to keep up to date with what is going on, get advice on how to use our services and get our latest offers. They are only sent to existing customers who can opt-out at any time.

The personal data that we process for these communications is first name, last name, company name, position, email address and mobile phone number.

We would like our customers to enjoy these communications, so it is important to note that you can opt-out at any time by:

  • Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing communications email.
  • Contacting our team via our contact page.
  • Calling our Data Protection Manager on 07785 503050.

3. To send prospective customers marketing communications if they sign up to our newsletter

If you are not a customer and consent by signing up to our email newsletter, we will send you regular email updates. These will include the following marketing communications:

  • Business news
  • Promotions and the latest product offers

They are only sent to non-customers if we have explicit consent to do so.

The personal data that we process for these communications is first name, last name, company name, position, email address and mobile phone number.

It is important to note that consent can be withdrawn at any time by:

  • Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing communications email.
  • Contacting our team via our contact page.
  • Calling our Data Protection Manager on 07785 503050.

4. To send prospective business customers marketing communications

We send prospective business customers marketing communications, which is necessary for our legitimate interests to develop and build our business: These communications include:

  • Business news
  • Product and service advice
  • Promotions and the latest related product offers

The personal data that we process for these communications is first name, last name, company name, position, email address and mobile phone number.

We hope you find these communications useful. It is important to note that you can opt-out at any time by:

  • Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing communications email.
  • Contacting our team via our contact page.
  • Calling our Data Protection Manager on 07785 503050.

5. When you use our www.trigpointcoaching.com website

This is necessary for our legitimate interests to provide a great website experience, respond to enquiries and to sell our products and services.

When someone visits www.trigpointcoaching.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We use cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit. We do this to make our website work more efficiently and to promote our news, products and services on social media. Visit www.trigpointcoaching.com/cookies to manage your cookie settings and view more information on how we use them and why.

We also use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses (a number assigned to each of your devices connected to the internet by your broadband provider) of visitors to the TrigPoint website.

We provide contact forms on our website and collect users’ personal information to help them complete certain tasks. Each form details the information required and an explanation of what the form is for. For general enquiries, once an enquiry has been dealt with, the data is deleted in line with TrigPoint procedures.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect or process sensitive or special category data.

Disclosure of personal data to 3rd parties

We may pass on your personal data to service providers contracted to TrigPoint in the course of dealing with you. They act as a data processor on our behalf and are obliged under contract to keep your details secure, and only use them to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they securely dispose of it in line with TrigPoint procedures.

If we sell any business assets we may disclose your information to the buyer of such business or assets.

TrigPoint will not pass on your personal data to any other third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

International Transfer

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long do we process your data for?

TrigPoint is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

In order to comply with our professional liability insurance, we keep and securely store past customers records for seven years. This includes full name, address, email address and telephone number, but excludes bank account details.

We will only actively process your personal data whilst you are a customer. After two years of inactivity we will email or call customers to prompt them to see if they wish to remain as a customer. If there is no response to our enquiries we will close the customer’s account and archive the data for a further five years, after which time it will be deleted.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

There are also procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third-party Links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • You can do that by calling 07785 503050. If we do hold information about you, we will:
  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
  • Please note that you will need to provide proof of identity – a current passport or driving licence.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that TrigPoint refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Complaints

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and are here to help with any concerns you may have. Please do contact the Data Protection Manager via contact form or 07785 503050.

If you are still not happy with how your personal data is being processed by TrigPoint or how your complaint has been handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Updated on 03/10/2018

Strictly Necessary

These cookies are required for our website to operate and include items such as whether or not to display this pop-up box or your session when logging in to the website. These cookies cannot be disabled.

Performance

We use 3rd party services such as Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website. This helps us tailor the site content to our visitors needs.

Functional

From time to time, we may use cookies to store key pieces of information to make our site easier for you to use. Examples of this are remembering selected form options to speed up future uses of them. These cookies are not necessary for the site to work, but may enhance the browsing experience.

Targeting

We may use advertising services that include tracking beacons to allow us to target our visitors with specific adverts on other platforms such as search or social media. These cookies are not required but may improve the services we offer and promote.

Change Settings

Welcome. You can control how we use cookies and 3rd party services below

Change Settings Accept
Learn how we use cookies